Student Life

A Day in the Life of Bacon Academy

 

Robocats Promo 2020

 

Sports & Activities

  • Band: Thomas Kessler (classes)
  • Choir: Marinne Cheney (classes)
  • DECA: Joy Orlando: Mondays 230 Room P12
  • Debate Club: Peggy Smigel: Mondays 230-330, Room 3123
  • Drama Club: Geri Gineen
  • Environmental Club: Jill LeVasseur: Every other Friday, started 9-14-19. Room 1131
  • First Day Committee: Michael Mal
  • GSA: Noah Furlong: 1st & 3rd Thursdays, Room 1125
  • Habitat for Humanity: Norah Furlong: Room 1125
  • Improv Club: Geri Dineen: Fridays in LMC: 230-4
  • Interact Club: David Williams: Contact Clare McIntyre: Every Monday, Room 3127
  • Journalism Club (Bacon Courier): Peggy Smigel: Tuesdays, 230-315
  • Kaleidoscope Art Club: Paula Berglund: Thursdays, 215-3
  • Math Team: Laura Lindsey: Every Monday, 215-3, Room 2142
  • National Honor Society: By invitation: Rafe Manning
  • Ocean Bowl: (Marine Science Club) Nikki St.George Mondays, 215-3
  • PAL: By invitation: Kellie Cirillo: Meetings & Events Communicated by student leader.
  • Prom Committees: See each class advisor
  • Robotics: Captain: Evan Olesnevich Eoles20172@colchesterct.org
  • Ski Sundown Ski & Snowboarding: (Not affiliated with Bacon Academy) contact Tiffany Quinn @ Colchester Parks & Rec Department
  • STEM Club: Meaghan Kehoegreen & Amy Hopkins: 1st & 3rd Thursday of each month, Room 1133
  • Student Council: Thomas Frickman: Tuesdays, 215-3
  • Toastmasters: Stephen Byrne: 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 220-3, Room 3154
  • Unified Art: Jodi Mendlinger: Class
  • Unified Sports: Anna DiPierro
  • Weightlifting Club: Kaitlyn Hogan
  • Yearbook: The Baconian: Matt Lane: Class
  • Young Democrats: Meaghan Kehoegreen & Angie Parkinson: 2nd & 4th Thursdays of each month, Room 2123
  • Young Republicans: Marlene Blumberger & Deb Devin: Wednesdays, confirmation of days, times & locations will be communicated.
  • Class of 2021 Advisors: Michael Mal & Kate Butler
  • Class of 2022 Advisors: Mechelle Berardo
  • Class of 2023 Advisors: Christy Hupfer & Shanna Steele
  • Class of 2024 Advisors: pending